We are moving, visit our new website National Recovery and Resilience Agency

Home » Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

1. Our website

The National Bushfire Recovery Agency (the Agency) website is managed by the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet (the Department). This Privacy Notice outlines the Department’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in relation to your use of this website in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Further details about the Department’s handling of personal information is contained at the end of this notice, and in the Department's Website Privacy Notice and Privacy Policy. 

The Department’s Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can seek access or correction to your personal information; and how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act by us, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

We collect information in a range of ways, including when you:

  • visit our website or other online portals connected with our services
  • contact us through our website or email us
  • participate in surveys
  • complete forms or notices
  • register your details
  • use social media to communicate with us or to view information we post  
  • subscribe to our newsletter.  

The Department may collect personal information from you directly, from your authorised representative, or via a third party if permitted by law.

The primary purpose of collection, use and disclosure of personal information under this notice is to help bushfire-affected individuals and other relevant stakeholders. This includes:

  • connecting bushfire-affected individuals with support through our Recovery Support Officers or through, for example, other mental health and financial support services provided by Commonwealth, State and/or Territory agencies and organisations
  • re-directing enquiries (with consent, where applicable) to external agencies or organisations better placed to assist (e.g. State/Territory or Federal agencies, authorities or other organisations)
  • providing information to individuals, businesses, organisations and other agencies quickly and effectively to respond to the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic on vulnerable individuals and bushfire-affected communities.

Clickstream data (information logged)

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. This ‘clickstream data’ is collected for statistical purposes and is used to help improve this website. The types of information supplied by your browser (for example, Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, and Microsoft Edge) and collected by the Agency and Department using third party analytics may include:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s operating system (for example Windows, MAC)
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser used.

We use ‘cookies’ to improve your experience on our site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information is used to help improve our website. There is no attempt made to identify individual users in any way.

We also use Google Analytics to measure website use to improve your experience and our communications. When you use our website, Google handles your information in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. Our website may also contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and we advise you to be aware of their privacy policies. 

We may use Google Analytics together with other third party analytics tools (see Campaign Monitor below) for the purpose of improving our communications with you and the public.  

Emails

When you email us personal information, or provide it to us through online forms (such as our Contact form):

  • we will record your email address and any other information submitted
  • we will use this information for the purpose for which you provide it
  • your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless provided by you specifically for that purpose, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter using Campaign Monitor (see below).  

If you fail to provide us with a minimum level of information (usually marked with an asterisk and generally, an email address), we may not be able to respond to you.

We will only disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was given to us with your consent or where we are otherwise authorised or permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

2. Communicating with you

We collect your personal information (such as your name and your email address) to communicate with you about your specific bushfire recovery related case or situation, to distribute our official newsletter (if you’ve subscribed), or to respond to a specific request you have submitted.

You can choose to receive updates and information through our newsletter by subscribing.  

You can also choose to communicate with us using social media at @FireRecoveryAU on Facebook or Twitter. These are voluntary services.

If you would like to communicate with us directly, use our Contact form.

Social media networking services

We use social media platforms (including Twitter, Facebook, Facebook Messenger, and YouTube) to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, we may collect your personal information for the purpose of engaging with you and/or understanding community issues. Social media platforms handle your personal information for their own purposes, including analytics, in accordance with their own privacy policies. You can access these policies at Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube.

If you choose to communicate with us through a social media network service such as Facebook or Twitter:

  • We may collect your personal information to help us communicate with you and the broader public.
  • The social network service providers (and potentially their partners) may collect, use, and handle your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. 
  • You can access the privacy policies for Twitter, Facebook, and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Subscription newsletter services

  • We use a third party provider, Campaign Monitor, to communicate our newsletter to subscribers. If you choose to receive this newsletter:
  • We will provide your personal information to Campaign Monitor exclusively for the purposes of sending the newsletter and other related communications to you
  • We also use Campaign Monitor’s analytics tools for the purpose of improving our communication with you.  
  • Any personal information held by Campaign Monitor is handled in accordance with Campaign Monitor’s Privacy Policy.

Other than Campaign Monitor, we will not provide the information collected from you to anyone else outside the Department – unless you have given consent for us to do this, or we are otherwise required or authorised by law otherwise.

Providing the requested information is voluntary. If you choose not to provide us with your email address, we will not be able to add you to the newsletter distribution list to send you the newsletter.

Our Privacy Policy and contacting us

The privacy and security of your personal information is important to us, and is protected by law. The Department’s Privacy Policy explains how the Department handles and protects the information provided by you, and explains how you can request access to or correct the personal information we hold about you.

You can read the Department’s Privacy Policy online. If you have a privacy-related enquiry or complaint, contact the Privacy Officer at:

Telephone 02 6271 5849
Email privacy@pmc.gov.au
Post

The Privacy Officer
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
PO Box 6500
CANBERRA ACT 2600